Taxi & private hire in San Clemente
From San Clemente: to Barajas from 261,90 € (212.8 km, 144 min); to Las Pedroñeras from 52,88 € (32 km, 36 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in San Clemente, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
San Clemente sits where the A-43 meets the N-301, between the Cuenca and Albacete plains. We cover AVE connections and transfers to Madrid and the airport.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from261,90 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
San Clemente
When?
Where people go from San Clemente
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas212.8 km · 144 min261,90 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro203.1 km · 141 min246,13 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha200.9 km · 135 min242,43 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín207.3 km · 140 min249,72 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)200.9 km · 134 min242,15 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid206.1 km · 140 min248,62 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from San Clemente
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in San Clemente
- Connections to the Albacete and Alcázar de San Juan stations
- Transfers to Barajas via the A-43 and A-3
- Service to wineries and local food businesses
San Clemente and La Mancha conquense
The south-west of the province is already the flat La Mancha of vineyards and windmills: Mota del Cuervo with its ridge of windmills, Las Pedroñeras, known for purple garlic, and San Clemente, a town with a Renaissance centre. They are far from the capital and for many things also look to Albacete or Madrid.
From San Clemente to Madrid and Barajas
From Mota del Cuervo, Las Pedroñeras and San Clemente the way to Madrid is the N-301 or AP-36 to Ocaña and then the A-4, or north to the A-3 around Tarancón. The best route depends on the starting town and on which part of Madrid you are heading for.
Around the province of Cuenca
Trips within Cuenca province are long and almost always by road: since the conventional line closed there has been no rail link between towns, and buses connect few places with few departures. The most requested trips run from La Mancha and La Manchuela to the capital — hospital, high-speed station, paperwork — and from the city to Fernando Zóbel station on the outskirts.
Busiest times of year
- Holy Week in Cuenca (Holy Week): Cuenca's Holy Week, of international tourist interest, and the Religious Music Week fill the city with visitors. Processions close the streets of the old town, so it is best to set the pickup outside the routes.
- San Mateo fiestas (September): The San Mateo fiestas, around 21 September, commemorate the city's reconquest and fill the old town, with young bulls in the Plaza Mayor. There are traffic closures in the upper town and crowds at night.
- Serranía season (spring to autumn): From spring to autumn, especially on long weekends and weekends, the Ciudad Encantada and the Serranía get most of their visitors. These are spots far from the city with no bus, and it is best to go with the return trip booked.
- Summer trips to the coast (July and August): In summer, trips from the province to Valencia, its airport and the coast rise, and the A-3 gets busy on Fridays and Sundays. At the same time many people from Cuenca who live elsewhere return to their villages, with pickups at the stations.
- Holidays and long weekends (Easter, summer, long weekends and Christmas): At the start and end of holidays, transfers to Barajas from Tarancón and Cuenca increase, as do AVE travellers arriving at Fernando Zóbel and heading on to the villages. First-thing flights and trains are the first to be booked.
Tip: If you are catching the AVE in Cuenca, remember that Fernando Zóbel is outside the city: allow for the drive from home to the station, not just the train time.
Fares from San Clemente
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- San Clemente → Las Pedroñeras32 km · 36 min52,88 €from
- San Clemente → Castillo de Belmonte46.4 km · 43 min70,66 €from
- San Clemente → Villanueva de la Jara47.4 km · 54 min74,78 €from
- San Clemente → Quintanar del Rey58.9 km · 51 min85,85 €from
- San Clemente → Motilla del Palancar63.4 km · 51 min90,50 €from
- San Clemente → Mota del Cuervo67.9 km · 74 min101,59 €from
- San Clemente → Albacete84.5 km · 62 min114,90 €from
- San Clemente → Horcajo de Santiago94.9 km · 92 min132,87 €from
- San Clemente → Parque Arqueológico de Segóbriga104.4 km · 83 min139,09 €from
- San Clemente → Monasterio de Uclés108.6 km · 85 min143,51 €from
- San Clemente → Estación Cuenca-Fernando Zóbel108.6 km · 89 min144,63 €from
- San Clemente → Cuenca110.5 km · 89 min146,37 €from
- San Clemente → Hospital Universitario de Cuenca110.4 km · 90 min146,57 €from
- San Clemente → Casas Colgadas y casco antiguo de Cuenca111.9 km · 92 min148,51 €from
- San Clemente → Tarancón120.8 km · 82 min153,90 €from
- San Clemente → Huete128 km · 96 min164,44 €from
- San Clemente → Ciudad Encantada (Cuenca)136.8 km · 120 min179,26 €from
- San Clemente → Toledo192.9 km · 128 min233,10 €from
- San Clemente → Aeropuerto de Valencia193.6 km · 129 min240,03 €from
- San Clemente → Valencia200.3 km · 135 min241,88 €from
- San Clemente → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)200.9 km · 134 min242,15 €from
- San Clemente → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha200.9 km · 135 min242,43 €from
- San Clemente → Estación Valencia Joaquín Sorolla202 km · 137 min244,00 €from
- San Clemente → Madrid centro203.1 km · 141 min246,13 €from
- San Clemente → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid206.1 km · 140 min248,62 €from
- San Clemente → Estación Madrid-Chamartín207.3 km · 140 min249,72 €from
- San Clemente → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas212.8 km · 144 min261,90 €from
- San Clemente → Teruel228.9 km · 162 min275,75 €from
- San Clemente → Guadalajara231.1 km · 158 min276,66 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Clemente → Las Pedroñeras | 32 km | 36 min | 52,88 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Castillo de Belmonte | 46.4 km | 43 min | 70,66 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Villanueva de la Jara | 47.4 km | 54 min | 74,78 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Quintanar del Rey | 58.9 km | 51 min | 85,85 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Motilla del Palancar | 63.4 km | 51 min | 90,50 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Mota del Cuervo | 67.9 km | 74 min | 101,59 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Albacete | 84.5 km | 62 min | 114,90 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Horcajo de Santiago | 94.9 km | 92 min | 132,87 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Parque Arqueológico de Segóbriga | 104.4 km | 83 min | 139,09 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Monasterio de Uclés | 108.6 km | 85 min | 143,51 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Estación Cuenca-Fernando Zóbel | 108.6 km | 89 min | 144,63 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Cuenca | 110.5 km | 89 min | 146,37 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Hospital Universitario de Cuenca | 110.4 km | 90 min | 146,57 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Casas Colgadas y casco antiguo de Cuenca | 111.9 km | 92 min | 148,51 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Tarancón | 120.8 km | 82 min | 153,90 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Huete | 128 km | 96 min | 164,44 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Ciudad Encantada (Cuenca) | 136.8 km | 120 min | 179,26 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Toledo | 192.9 km | 128 min | 233,10 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Aeropuerto de Valencia | 193.6 km | 129 min | 240,03 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Valencia | 200.3 km | 135 min | 241,88 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 200.9 km | 134 min | 242,15 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 200.9 km | 135 min | 242,43 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Estación Valencia Joaquín Sorolla | 202 km | 137 min | 244,00 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Madrid centro | 203.1 km | 141 min | 246,13 € | See details |
| San Clemente → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 206.1 km | 140 min | 248,62 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 207.3 km | 140 min | 249,72 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 212.8 km | 144 min | 261,90 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Teruel | 228.9 km | 162 min | 275,75 € | See details |
| San Clemente → Guadalajara | 231.1 km | 158 min | 276,66 € | See details |
Towns covered from San Clemente
San Clemente, Las Pedroñeras, Mota del Cuervo, Villarrobledo, El Provencio and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Cuenca: Cuenca, Horcajo de Santiago, Huete, Las Pedroñeras, Mota del Cuervo, Motilla del Palancar, Quintanar del Rey, San Clemente, Tarancón, Villanueva de la Jara, among others.
Trips within San Clemente
Not within San Clemente itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from San Clemente anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in San Clemente
People searching for a taxi in San Clemente usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the San Clemente area
District: La Mancha conquense
Towns in the area
- San Clemente
- Las Pedroñeras
- Mota del Cuervo
- Motilla del Palancar
- Quintanar del Rey
- Villanueva de la Jara
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within San Clemente?
Not within San Clemente itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from San Clemente to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in San Clemente?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in San Clemente, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In San Clemente the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from San Clemente to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from San Clemente to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 261,90 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in San Clemente?
Yes. We pick up at any address in San Clemente and also in Las Pedroñeras, Mota del Cuervo, Villarrobledo. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from San Clemente?
The usual destinations from San Clemente are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 261,90 €, 144 min); Madrid centro (from 246,13 €, 141 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 242,43 €, 135 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in San Clemente?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where San Clemente's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.