Taxi & private hire in Tarancón
From Tarancón: to Barajas from 130,49 € (93.4 km, 67 min); to Monasterio de Uclés from 29,95 € (16.2 km, 19 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Tarancón, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
Tarancón is less than an hour from Madrid on the A-3, which makes it a frequent starting point for airport transfers and a link to Cuenca station.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from130,49 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Tarancón
When?
Where people go from Tarancón
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas93.4 km · 67 min130,49 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro83.7 km · 63 min114,45 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha81.4 km · 58 min110,93 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín87.8 km · 63 min118,22 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)81.4 km · 57 min110,65 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- IFEMA - Feria de Madrid86.7 km · 62 min116,93 €fromOutbound and return in one booking, so you are never stranded at closing time.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Tarancón
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Tarancón
- Transfers to Barajas and Atocha along the A-3
- Connection to Cuenca-Fernando Zóbel station
- Corporate service for the industrial estates along the A-3
Tarancón and Tarancón y la Mancha Alta
Tarancón is the hub of the west of the province, where the A-40 from Cuenca meets the A-3, and the Cuenca town closest to Madrid. With Horcajo de Santiago and the villages around it, it forms a farming and service area that looks more to Madrid than to its own capital.
From Tarancón to Madrid and Barajas
Tarancón sits on the A-3: the road to Madrid goes through Fuentidueña de Tajo and Arganda, and traffic builds from Arganda onwards at rush hour. Horcajo de Santiago joins the A-3 or the A-40 on local roads.
Around the province of Cuenca
Trips within Cuenca province are long and almost always by road: since the conventional line closed there has been no rail link between towns, and buses connect few places with few departures. The most requested trips run from La Mancha and La Manchuela to the capital — hospital, high-speed station, paperwork — and from the city to Fernando Zóbel station on the outskirts.
Busiest times of year
- Holy Week in Cuenca (Holy Week): Cuenca's Holy Week, of international tourist interest, and the Religious Music Week fill the city with visitors. Processions close the streets of the old town, so it is best to set the pickup outside the routes.
- San Mateo fiestas (September): The San Mateo fiestas, around 21 September, commemorate the city's reconquest and fill the old town, with young bulls in the Plaza Mayor. There are traffic closures in the upper town and crowds at night.
- Serranía season (spring to autumn): From spring to autumn, especially on long weekends and weekends, the Ciudad Encantada and the Serranía get most of their visitors. These are spots far from the city with no bus, and it is best to go with the return trip booked.
- Summer trips to the coast (July and August): In summer, trips from the province to Valencia, its airport and the coast rise, and the A-3 gets busy on Fridays and Sundays. At the same time many people from Cuenca who live elsewhere return to their villages, with pickups at the stations.
- Holidays and long weekends (Easter, summer, long weekends and Christmas): At the start and end of holidays, transfers to Barajas from Tarancón and Cuenca increase, as do AVE travellers arriving at Fernando Zóbel and heading on to the villages. First-thing flights and trains are the first to be booked.
Tip: If you are catching the AVE in Cuenca, remember that Fernando Zóbel is outside the city: allow for the drive from home to the station, not just the train time.
Fares from Tarancón
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Tarancón → Monasterio de Uclés16.2 km · 19 min29,95 €from
- Tarancón → Horcajo de Santiago21.7 km · 25 min37,96 €from
- Tarancón → Parque Arqueológico de Segóbriga28 km · 32 min47,16 €from
- Tarancón → Huete41 km · 34 min62,55 €from
- Tarancón → Mota del Cuervo60.4 km · 74 min93,83 €from
- Tarancón → Castillo de Belmonte62.3 km · 67 min93,85 €from
- Tarancón → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)81.4 km · 57 min110,65 €from
- Tarancón → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha81.4 km · 58 min110,93 €from
- Tarancón → Hospital Universitario de Cuenca82.3 km · 58 min111,76 €from
- Tarancón → Cuenca83.7 km · 58 min113,05 €from
- Tarancón → Madrid centro83.7 km · 63 min114,45 €from
- Tarancón → Casas Colgadas y casco antiguo de Cuenca85.1 km · 61 min115,17 €from
- Tarancón → Las Pedroñeras78.1 km · 87 min115,79 €from
- Tarancón → Estación Cuenca-Fernando Zóbel86.3 km · 62 min116,55 €from
- Tarancón → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid86.7 km · 62 min116,93 €from
- Tarancón → Estación Madrid-Chamartín87.8 km · 63 min118,22 €from
- Tarancón → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas93.4 km · 67 min130,49 €from
- Tarancón → Toledo101.2 km · 78 min134,74 €from
- Tarancón → Ciudad Encantada (Cuenca)109 km · 87 min144,44 €from
- Tarancón → Guadalajara111.7 km · 81 min145,24 €from
- Tarancón → San Clemente119.5 km · 79 min151,86 €from
- Tarancón → Motilla del Palancar122.5 km · 94 min158,82 €from
- Tarancón → Villanueva de la Jara136.8 km · 108 min175,90 €from
- Tarancón → Quintanar del Rey141.8 km · 105 min179,66 €from
- Tarancón → Albacete173.9 km · 116 min212,27 €from
- Tarancón → Teruel228.6 km · 164 min276,03 €from
- Tarancón → Aeropuerto de Valencia266.6 km · 173 min323,25 €from
- Tarancón → Valencia273.3 km · 180 min325,23 €from
- Tarancón → Estación Valencia Joaquín Sorolla275 km · 182 min327,25 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarancón → Monasterio de Uclés | 16.2 km | 19 min | 29,95 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Horcajo de Santiago | 21.7 km | 25 min | 37,96 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Parque Arqueológico de Segóbriga | 28 km | 32 min | 47,16 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Huete | 41 km | 34 min | 62,55 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Mota del Cuervo | 60.4 km | 74 min | 93,83 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Castillo de Belmonte | 62.3 km | 67 min | 93,85 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 81.4 km | 57 min | 110,65 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 81.4 km | 58 min | 110,93 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Hospital Universitario de Cuenca | 82.3 km | 58 min | 111,76 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Cuenca | 83.7 km | 58 min | 113,05 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Madrid centro | 83.7 km | 63 min | 114,45 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Casas Colgadas y casco antiguo de Cuenca | 85.1 km | 61 min | 115,17 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Las Pedroñeras | 78.1 km | 87 min | 115,79 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Estación Cuenca-Fernando Zóbel | 86.3 km | 62 min | 116,55 € | See details |
| Tarancón → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 86.7 km | 62 min | 116,93 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 87.8 km | 63 min | 118,22 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 93.4 km | 67 min | 130,49 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Toledo | 101.2 km | 78 min | 134,74 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Ciudad Encantada (Cuenca) | 109 km | 87 min | 144,44 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Guadalajara | 111.7 km | 81 min | 145,24 € | See details |
| Tarancón → San Clemente | 119.5 km | 79 min | 151,86 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Motilla del Palancar | 122.5 km | 94 min | 158,82 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Villanueva de la Jara | 136.8 km | 108 min | 175,90 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Quintanar del Rey | 141.8 km | 105 min | 179,66 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Albacete | 173.9 km | 116 min | 212,27 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Teruel | 228.6 km | 164 min | 276,03 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Aeropuerto de Valencia | 266.6 km | 173 min | 323,25 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Valencia | 273.3 km | 180 min | 325,23 € | See details |
| Tarancón → Estación Valencia Joaquín Sorolla | 275 km | 182 min | 327,25 € | See details |
Towns covered from Tarancón
Tarancón, Horcajo de Santiago, Huete, Villarrubio, Belinchón and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Cuenca: Cuenca, Horcajo de Santiago, Huete, Las Pedroñeras, Mota del Cuervo, Motilla del Palancar, Quintanar del Rey, San Clemente, Tarancón, Villanueva de la Jara, among others.
Trips within Tarancón
Not within Tarancón itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Tarancón anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Tarancón
People searching for a taxi in Tarancón usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Tarancón area
District: Tarancón y la Mancha Alta
Towns in the area
- Tarancón
- Horcajo de Santiago
- Huete
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Tarancón?
Not within Tarancón itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Tarancón to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Tarancón?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Tarancón, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Tarancón the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Tarancón to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Tarancón to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 130,49 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Tarancón?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Tarancón and also in Horcajo de Santiago, Huete, Villarrubio. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Tarancón?
The usual destinations from Tarancón are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 130,49 €, 67 min); Madrid centro (from 114,45 €, 63 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 110,93 €, 58 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Tarancón?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Tarancón's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.