Taxi & private hire in Cuenca
From Cuenca: to Barajas from 221,32 € (175.7 km, 121 min); to Huete from 98,17 € (70 km, 54 min). Fixed price before you book, VAT included, weekdays in daytime; pre-booked private hire (VTC).
Looking for a taxi in Cuenca, or a car like Uber, Cabify or Bolt: here you book a Spanish private hire (VTC) with advance booking and a fixed price. We do not pick up street hails or wait at ranks.
The Cuenca-Fernando Zóbel high-speed station is out of town, so a road connection is all but essential. We also run transfers to Barajas and Valencia airport.
Prices reviewed on 25 October 2026
To the airport from221,32 €
Where are you going?
Price including VAT — the same one you will see when booking.
Cuenca
When?
Where people go from Cuenca
The usual destinations from this area, with price and journey time. The order comes from the services actually run from here and from whatever season is open, not from a list written once.
- Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas175.7 km · 121 min221,32 €fromPickup timed to the flight, with complimentary waiting on arrival.
- Madrid centro166 km · 118 min205,56 €fromDoor-to-door transfer with the price fixed before you leave.
- Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha163.8 km · 112 min201,86 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Cuenca-Fernando Zóbel5.1 km · 7 min18,00 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Madrid-Chamartín170.2 km · 117 min209,14 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
- Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)163.8 km · 111 min201,58 €fromRail or coach connection, with complimentary waiting if it runs late.
There is not enough of our own history in this area yet, so the order is the usual one for the province. Indicative prices including VAT, on a weekday during the day. The firm amount is fixed when you book.
Points of interest from Cuenca
How to reach hospitals, high-speed stations, fairs and attractions at a fixed price. Each page lists the fare from every town in the province.
Why book with us in Cuenca
- Connection to Cuenca-Fernando Zóbel station, timed to the train
- Transfers to Barajas via the A-40 and A-3
- Car and driver at your disposal for the Ciudad Encantada and the Serranía
Cuenca and Cuenca y la Serranía
Cuenca city, above the gorges of the Júcar and Huécar rivers, is the gateway to the Serranía, a mountain area of pine forests and small villages stretching towards Teruel and Guadalajara. The city holds the hospital, the high-speed station and public offices, and gets tourists all year round.
From Cuenca to Madrid and Barajas
From Cuenca the road to Madrid is the A-40 to Tarancón and then the A-3, which enters Madrid through Arganda and Rivas. For Barajas you leave the A-3 at the M-40 or M-50 before reaching the centre; the other option is the AVE from Fernando Zóbel.
Around the province of Cuenca
Trips within Cuenca province are long and almost always by road: since the conventional line closed there has been no rail link between towns, and buses connect few places with few departures. The most requested trips run from La Mancha and La Manchuela to the capital — hospital, high-speed station, paperwork — and from the city to Fernando Zóbel station on the outskirts.
Busiest times of year
- Holy Week in Cuenca (Holy Week): Cuenca's Holy Week, of international tourist interest, and the Religious Music Week fill the city with visitors. Processions close the streets of the old town, so it is best to set the pickup outside the routes.
- San Mateo fiestas (September): The San Mateo fiestas, around 21 September, commemorate the city's reconquest and fill the old town, with young bulls in the Plaza Mayor. There are traffic closures in the upper town and crowds at night.
- Serranía season (spring to autumn): From spring to autumn, especially on long weekends and weekends, the Ciudad Encantada and the Serranía get most of their visitors. These are spots far from the city with no bus, and it is best to go with the return trip booked.
- Summer trips to the coast (July and August): In summer, trips from the province to Valencia, its airport and the coast rise, and the A-3 gets busy on Fridays and Sundays. At the same time many people from Cuenca who live elsewhere return to their villages, with pickups at the stations.
- Holidays and long weekends (Easter, summer, long weekends and Christmas): At the start and end of holidays, transfers to Barajas from Tarancón and Cuenca increase, as do AVE travellers arriving at Fernando Zóbel and heading on to the villages. First-thing flights and trains are the first to be booked.
Tip: For pickups in Cuenca's old town, give the exact address or a landmark: the streets of the upper town are narrow and it is not always possible to stop at the door.
Fares from Cuenca
Indicative daytime weekday fares, VAT included. The final price is confirmed when you book.
- Cuenca → Huete70 km · 54 min98,17 €from
- Cuenca → Monasterio de Uclés70.3 km · 60 min100,16 €from
- Cuenca → Motilla del Palancar70.7 km · 69 min103,09 €from
- Cuenca → Parque Arqueológico de Segóbriga78 km · 70 min110,93 €from
- Cuenca → Tarancón83.2 km · 58 min112,58 €from
- Cuenca → Villanueva de la Jara87.6 km · 97 min127,55 €from
- Cuenca → Castillo de Belmonte96.5 km · 80 min130,98 €from
- Cuenca → Quintanar del Rey98 km · 93 min136,00 €from
- Cuenca → Horcajo de Santiago103.1 km · 79 min136,77 €from
- Cuenca → San Clemente108.4 km · 84 min143,05 €from
- Cuenca → Las Pedroñeras112.4 km · 101 min151,49 €from
- Cuenca → Mota del Cuervo116.7 km · 114 min159,08 €from
- Cuenca → Guadalajara134.8 km · 119 min177,14 €from
- Cuenca → Teruel148.2 km · 109 min186,66 €from
- Cuenca → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro)163.8 km · 111 min201,58 €from
- Cuenca → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha163.8 km · 112 min201,86 €from
- Cuenca → Albacete162.9 km · 121 min203,54 €from
- Cuenca → Madrid centro166 km · 118 min205,56 €from
- Cuenca → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid169 km · 117 min208,04 €from
- Cuenca → Estación Madrid-Chamartín170.2 km · 117 min209,14 €from
- Cuenca → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas175.7 km · 121 min221,32 €from
- Cuenca → Toledo182.3 km · 132 min224,48 €from
- Cuenca → Aeropuerto de Valencia193.4 km · 148 min245,17 €from
- Cuenca → Valencia200.1 km · 154 min247,01 €from
- Cuenca → Estación Valencia Joaquín Sorolla201.8 km · 156 min249,14 €from
| Route | Distance | Time | From | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cuenca → Huete | 70 km | 54 min | 98,17 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Monasterio de Uclés | 70.3 km | 60 min | 100,16 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Motilla del Palancar | 70.7 km | 69 min | 103,09 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Parque Arqueológico de Segóbriga | 78 km | 70 min | 110,93 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Tarancón | 83.2 km | 58 min | 112,58 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Villanueva de la Jara | 87.6 km | 97 min | 127,55 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Castillo de Belmonte | 96.5 km | 80 min | 130,98 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Quintanar del Rey | 98 km | 93 min | 136,00 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Horcajo de Santiago | 103.1 km | 79 min | 136,77 € | See details |
| Cuenca → San Clemente | 108.4 km | 84 min | 143,05 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Las Pedroñeras | 112.4 km | 101 min | 151,49 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Mota del Cuervo | 116.7 km | 114 min | 159,08 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Guadalajara | 134.8 km | 119 min | 177,14 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Teruel | 148.2 km | 109 min | 186,66 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Estación Sur de Autobuses (Méndez Álvaro) | 163.8 km | 111 min | 201,58 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha | 163.8 km | 112 min | 201,86 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Albacete | 162.9 km | 121 min | 203,54 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Madrid centro | 166 km | 118 min | 205,56 € | See details |
| Cuenca → IFEMA - Feria de Madrid | 169 km | 117 min | 208,04 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Estación Madrid-Chamartín | 170.2 km | 117 min | 209,14 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas | 175.7 km | 121 min | 221,32 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Toledo | 182.3 km | 132 min | 224,48 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Aeropuerto de Valencia | 193.4 km | 148 min | 245,17 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Valencia | 200.1 km | 154 min | 247,01 € | See details |
| Cuenca → Estación Valencia Joaquín Sorolla | 201.8 km | 156 min | 249,14 € | See details |
Towns covered from Cuenca
Cuenca, Villar de Olalla, Chillarón de Cuenca, Arcas, Mariana and the surrounding towns. We cover the whole province of Cuenca: Cuenca, Horcajo de Santiago, Huete, Las Pedroñeras, Mota del Cuervo, Motilla del Palancar, Quintanar del Rey, San Clemente, Tarancón, Villanueva de la Jara, among others.
Trips within Cuenca
Not within Cuenca itself: our partners' VTC authorisations cover intercity transport. We can take you from Cuenca anywhere else.
A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport; urban service is reserved for taxis unless a licence covers it. That is why what we can do changes from town to town, and we say so before you book.
Taxi, Uber, Cabify and Bolt in Cuenca
People searching for a taxi in Cuenca usually want a car now. Here the booking is in advance and the price is fixed: this is private hire, not a street taxi. If a local taxi or an app is confirmed in town, we link it below with a date.
In the Cuenca area
District: Cuenca y la Serranía
Destinations inside the area
Frequently asked questions
Can you take me within Cuenca?
Not within Cuenca itself. Our authorisation covers intercity transport and urban trips there are reserved for taxis. We can take you from Cuenca to any other town, to the airport or to Madrid.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Cuenca?
We have not yet checked whether Uber, Cabify, Bolt or FREENOW operate in Cuenca, and we would rather not claim it without a date. In Cuenca the fixed-price option is to book a private hire car in advance.
How much is a private transfer from Cuenca to Madrid-Barajas?
The transfer from Cuenca to Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas airport starts at 221,32 € including VAT, on weekdays during the day. The price is fixed when you confirm.
Do you pick up anywhere in Cuenca?
Yes. We pick up at any address in Cuenca and also in Villar de Olalla, Chillarón de Cuenca, Arcas. Just give us the exact door when you book.
Where do people travel to most from Cuenca?
The usual destinations from Cuenca are Aeropuerto Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas (from 221,32 €, 121 min); Madrid centro (from 205,56 €, 118 min); Estación Madrid-Puerta de Atocha (from 201,86 €, 112 min). We travel anywhere in Spain, always pre-booked.
What is the difference between a private hire car and a taxi?
A Spanish private hire vehicle may only carry out pre-booked services: it cannot pick up passengers in the street or wait at ranks. That is why everything goes through advance booking, with the price fixed before the trip and the service paperwork issued beforehand.
Is there Uber, Cabify or Bolt in Castilla-La Mancha?
The big apps do not cover Castilla-La Mancha the way they cover Madrid or Barcelona. In most towns in Albacete, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara and Toledo there is no Uber, Cabify or Bolt with the same coverage. That is why we publish, town by town and with a date, what is actually there, and offer pre-booked private hire at a fixed price as an alternative.
Can you take me within my own town?
It depends on the town. A Spanish private hire authorisation covers intercity transport, while urban trips — those starting and ending in the same town — are reserved for taxis unless a licence covers them. Where we can do it, the booking form prices it like any other trip; where we cannot, we tell you straight away and why, before you fill in any details.
How far in advance should I book?
The earlier the better, especially for early flights. For airport transfers we recommend booking the day before; same-day requests depend on availability and always require advance booking.
Do you know the local transport by-law in Cuenca?
What can be provided inside a town depends on its by-law and on regional rules, and that is not collected anywhere. If you know where Cuenca's is published, whether there is a taxi service or what is allowed, tell us: we check it against the official gazette and adjust the service if appropriate.